Links - Testimonials
logo fb

Participants

Steering Committee
2015-16 Leadership Class Roster
2014-15 Leadership Class Roster
2013-14 Leadership Class Roster
2012-13 Leadership Class Roster
2011-12 Leadership Class Roster
2010-11 Leadership Class Roster
2009-10 Leadership Class Roster
2008-09 Leadership Class Roster

2007-08 Leadership Class Roster
2006-07 Leadership Class Roster
2005-06 Leadership Class Roster
2004-05 Leadership Class Roster

2003-04 Leadership Class Roster
2002-03 Leadership Class Roster
2001-02 Leadership Class Roster
2000-01 Leadership Class Roster
Special Thanks

Steering Committee

 

Todd Buettner
Todd is the Executive Director of the City of Shawano Housing Authority.  He has been employed with the Housing Authority for 18 years.  He graduated from Leadership Shawano County class of 2014 and joined the Leadership Shawano County Steering committee with the 2015 class.  He graduated with a Bachelor’s of Business Degree in 1990 from the University of Wisconsin Oshkosh.  Todd has been married to his beautiful wife Denise for 20 years.  They have one son Jacob who is 15 years old and enjoys team sports and hunting and fishing.  Todd enjoys all outdoor activities including hunting, fishing, and making maple syrup.

Mark Flunker
Habitat for Humanity

Wendy Crawford
Wendy is the Program Coordinator for Leadership Shawano County.  She is actively involved in the community as the SACF Celebration of Giving Co-chair, Liaison Representative to the Shawano Country Chamber Board, Wisconsin Community Leadership Team, St Michael’s Parish Council and Worship Committee, Rotary Club member, ALP- Association of Leadership Programs member, CHAT- Community Health Action Team member and Boys and Girls Club of Shawano Advisory Board Member, who is working to open a club in Shawano the fall of 2016. She is happily married and professionally supported by her husband Sam. They have a 20 year old daughter Morgan who is a student at St Norbert College. In her spare time she enjoys reading, card making, cooking and entertaining friends and family.

Dana Kulas
Dana Kulas works at Nueske’s Meats in Inside Sales. She has been employed by Nueske’s for the past 12 years. She graduated from Northcentral Technical College with an Associate Degree in Business Management.  She and her husband, Christopher, are Big Brother/Big Sister Couple to their little brother, Traileon. Dana is a member of St. John’s Lutheran Church, where she helps out with Luther League.  She and her husband have 2 fur babies, Bailee Boo (Boston terrier) and Oscar (Domestic Cat).

Karissa Kunschke
Karissa is the Worker’s Compensation and Wellness Administrator at CRI since December 2013. Her main responsibilities are handling the companies nationwide Worker’s Compensation, planning and encouraging strategic wellness initiatives, processing auto claims and assisting with safety functions. She is a 2013 graduate of Silver Lake College with her Bachelors in Human Resource Management.  She was a graduate of the 2010-2011 LSC class and enjoyed the program greatly; she joined the LSC Steering Committee the following year.  Shawano is where she was born and raised and is looking forward to being involved in many different community organizations and activities in the future.  Recently she accepted the position of the saYPro Inside Support person and has also been involved with Junior Achievement in the past. In her spare time she enjoys golfing, volleyball, walking, water activities and all forms of shopping.

Lesley Nemetz
Lesley has been the Deputy Clerk for the City of Shawano for the past 6 years.  She graduated from Leadership Shawano County in 2015 and would do it all over again if she could. This is Lesley’s first year on the Steering Committee for Leadership Shawano County. She is also an advisor for the Mayor’s Youth Board through the City as well as on the St. James Early Childhood Board.  Lesley has been married to her wonderful husband Greg for 6 years and they have an almost 4 year old son Owen with twins coming in October. She enjoys camping, fishing, card making, making maple syrup with her family and relaxing with a good book.

Nicole Johnson
CoVantage Credit Union   

Nancy Schultz
Nancy is currently the Family Living Educator for the Shawano County UW-Extension office.   She has a BS degree in dietetics and MS degree in Food Science and Nutrition from the UW-Stevens Point.   Most recently she also has a BA degree in accounting from Lakeland College in Sheboygan.   She is married to a dairy farmer in the Leopolis area, and they have two children, Emily and Andrew.  She is actively involved with many community projects, such as Healthy Shawano County - CHAT, Shawano Pathways, Safe Routes to School, SAM 25 Homeless Taskforce, Boy and Girls Club project and advisor for the Dreams of Green Community Garden project and Share the Bounty.   Her hobbies include playing the organ, taking long walks, and gardening.

Nancy Smith
Nancy is Executive Director of the Shawano Country Chamber of Commerce, a member organization serving Shawano and Menominee Counties.  She has a B.S. in Marketing and Management from Montana State University, is a graduate of Institute for Organizational Management at Notre Dame, and a graduate of the Sheboygan County Leadership Institute.  She resides in Wittenberg, with her husband, Steve.  She is a Junior Achievement 4th grade classroom volunteer inShawano and a member of the board of directors of Shawano Area Community Foundation, Wolf River School to Work,  and Wisconsin Chamber of Commerce Executives.

Dana Usky
Dana Usky is the Human Resources and Safety Manager for Little Rapids – Shawano Mill.  She joined Little Rapids in 2005 as the Health and Safety Manager for their Green Bay converting and Shawano paper mill locations. In 2010 she was promoted to her current position. Usky graduated in 1999 from the University of Wisconsin, Whitewater with a degree in Occupational Safety and Health. She is active in the community, having volunteered for Salvation Army, YMCA Healthy Kids Day, ALS Wisconsin Chapter along with other area groups. She is currently the chair of the Shawano Area Young Professionals (saYPro) steering committee and member of the Leadership Shawano County steering committee since her graduation in 2013.

   
   
2016-17 -  Leadership Class Roster
   
  2015-16 -  Leadership Class Roster
 
 
Jeff Ballwahn Premier Investments
Lori Bricko Employment Options
Noah Bunt Shawano Police Dept.
Brea Bystol BMO Harris Bank
Karla Duchac City of Shawano
Danielle Ebert Bowman Consultants
Mark Flunker Habitat for Humanity
Linda Gehrke Little Rapids
Jason Hietpas Stockbridge Munsee Community
Rochelle Jahnke CoVantage CU
Kurt Kitzman Shawano County Sheriff's Dept
Michelle Mahr ThedaCare
Beth McFarlane Shawano School Board
Kent Olson Nueske's
Gina Patzer Premier Community Bank
Patrick Rau School District of Bonduel
Heather Ritchie CRI
Dana Ritchie Shawano County Sheroff's Dept.
Sue Schwartz Junior Achivement
Luana Short State Farm
Josh Sortino WI Film & Bag
Traci Sousek CRI
Jessica Van Der Linden CoVantage CU
Elisha Wagenson Sacred Heart School
 
   
2014-15 -  Leadership Class Roster

 
Kim Buettner Bellin Health
Randal Chevalier Menominee Tribe
Kathleen Ciantar Kerber Rose
Gary Cumberland Shawano School Dist
Stacey Eggleston Thrivent Financial
Stacia Fuller CoVantage CU
Christa Hansen Body Essentials
Matt Hietpas Shawano County
Kyle Phillip Hoffman Little Rapids
Dana Kriha Nueske's
Penny Kuhn Employment Options
Jeffery Lenzner Shawano Police Dapartment
Lesley Nemetz City of Shawano
Jackie Schell Pella Mutual
Ashley Schugel CRI
Eddie Sheppard City of Shawano
James Zakula WI Film & Bag
Tami Zuleger CRI
 
   
2013-14 -  Leadership Class Roster

 
Jon Aumann Edward Jones
Amie Beyersdorf Shawano School District
Brian Brehm Shawano Medical Center
Todd Buettner City of Shawano Housing Authority
Sherri Dessell Mohican Nation
Donna Everson CRI
Pam Hegewald Nueskes's
Joshua Iserloth Wisconsin Film and Bag
Jeannie Jafolla NWTC
Nicole Johnson CoVantage Credit Union
Idell Johnston State Farm Insurance
Scott Kroening Public Works City of Shawano
Tracie Martin Aarrowcast
Jennifer Powers Kerber Rose
Sara Romenesko CRI
Marisa Rycroft Shawano City BID
Beth Schuster Premier Community Bank
Katie Walker Little Rapids-Shawano Paper Mill
 
   

2012-13 -  Leadership Class Roster

 
Lauri Baranczyk Premier Community Bank
Nicole Bergsbaken CoVantage Credit Union
Debbie Downs College of Menominee Nation
Kate Dillenburg Bisley Fabrication
Alicia Eggert- Aschenbrener, Woods, Lamia, Schmid, Chereskin & Sloma
Michael Fehlhaber Cooperative Resources International
Anita Kostuch Harters Disposal
Bobbi Jo Ladwig Farmers Insurance
Ami Lesecki Genex Cooperative
Zach Linsmeyer Kerber Rose and Associates
Ryan Mueller Wisconsin Film and Bag
Roger Pescinski BMO Harris Bank
Kimberly Timm Wittenberg Press
Dana Usky Little Rapids Paper Company
Andrea Wallace Core Commitment
Laura Warning Wolf River School to Work
 

2011-12 -  Leadership Class Roster

 
Wendy Boehm Woodland Boys and Girls Club
Amy Fisken ThedaCare Physicians
Linda Gilbert Shawano Medical Center
Laura Kayser Kerber Rose and Associates
Brian Knapp Shawano Municipal Utilities
Dawn Knueppel Shawano Country Chamber
Julie Montoure-Bottois CoVantage Credit Union
Josh Neumann Wisconsin Film and Bag
Ron Lawrence Advanced Physical Therapy
Brent Mallman Cellcom
Barbara Palmer State Farm Insurance
Todd Pluger Little Rapids Paper Company
Kristy Sipple Countryview Chiropractic
Brenda Sisung Cooperative Resources International
Monica Vick Cooperative Resources International
Scott Zwirschitz Shawano School District
 

2010-11  Leadership Class Roster

 
Traci Berry  Thedacare Physician
Courtney Cook     Maple Lane
Kasey Dix     CRI
Michele Eggers   ThedaCare Physicians
Linda Gueths  CoVantage Credit Union
Misty Jones   Little Rapids, Shawano Paper Mill
Karissa Kunschke  Wisconsin Film & Bag
Tim Mayer  Shawano School District
Bonnie Olson   Shawano County Board of Supervisors
Roger Olson  CRI
Randy Petrouske  Aschenbrenner, Woods, Lamia Schmid Law Office
Steve Sengstock  SCEPI
Jodi Tetting   NWTC Shawano
Sandra Wacker   Premier Community Bank   
 

2009-10 -  Leadership Class Roster

 
Kristi Carlson   Village of Tigerton
Jenny DeMunck   CRI
Elaine Gast   Shawano Medical Center
Dawn Gueths   M&I Bank
Charlene Helms   City of Shawano
Gwen Hoffman   Shawano Medical Center
Keith Marquardt   Shawano County
Christopher Onesti   CoVantage Credit Union
Andy Schmidt   Shawano Specialty Papers, a div of Little Rapids Corp.
Cheryl Seelig   ThedaCare
Stephanie Selle   CRI
Jill Sharp   Shawano School District
Dave Slaughter   Comfort Inn & Suites
Shelly Thorne   Body Essentials
Kristie Wilson   Shawano City-County Library
Holly Zander   Zander Dental
    TOP

2008-09 -  Leadership Class Roster

 
Ryan Alexander   CoVantage Credit Union
Penny Block   Shawano Medical Center
Tammy Brzeckowski   Dynamic Designs
Katie Dorn   Aurora Health Care
Bonnie Grulkowski   Cooperative Resources International
Teresa Hinnefeld   ThedaCare Physicians
Ericka Kowalkowski   Shawano Medical Center
Angie Kringle   Cooperative Resources International
Char Larsen   Thrivant Financial
Brigette Pennings   Arrowcast Inc.
Karen Smith   Shawano School District
Shane Stange   Shawano Police Department
Jackie Suehring   Premier Community Bank
Melanie White   Gear Up Program, Menominee Indian High School
Sally Zander   Shawano County Chamber of Commerce
   

2007-08 -  Leadership Class Roster

 
Tim Barthel   CoVantage Credit Union
Adam Bieber   Shawano Police Department
Jeff Brady   Premier Community Bank
Todd Carlson   Shawano School District
Stephanie Erdmann   College of Menominee Nation
Tami Goers   Greenstone Farm Credit Services
Sandy Groth   Cooperative Resources International
Brian Kowalkowski   College of Menominee Nation
Jennifer Kroenke   Shawano Specialty Papers
Jennifer Langlois    
Liz Lewens   ThedaCare Physicians
Jennifer Quinn   Shawano Medical Center
Carol Opgenorth   Auroroa Health Care
Mary Raether   Northeast Wisconsin Technical College
Scott Ruen   Shawano Police Department
Michael Van Rite   Reinhart Foods
Ruth Winter   Menominee County
   

2006-07 -  Leadership Class Roster

 
Gale Blum   Cooperative Resources
Scott Davis   Shawano County Health Department
Troy Edwards   Shawano Community Middle School
Tara Fermanich   Wisconsin Towns Association
Jill Flink   ThedaCare Physicians
Jaime Gajewski   Hospice Volunteer
Becky Henn   M&I Bank
Debby Kaczorowski   Shawano Specialty Papers
Dawn Kelley   Premier Community Bank
Paul Kersten   Kersten Accounting
Tricia Millis   Cooperative Resources International
Alan Natachu   Stockbridge-Munsee Community
Judith Rank   Shawano County
Gregory Riemer   Cooperative Resources International
Neva Vogt   United Way
   

2005-06 -  Leadership Class Roster

 
Claudia Avery   Shawano Medical Center
Ted Foster   Wolf River Habitat
Barb Heins   Coldwell Banker Hilgenberg Realtor
Scott Johnson   Dale Carnegie Training
Matthew Laha   CRI.
Renee Mahkimetas   Menominee Tribe
Cassie Molkentin   Stockbridge-Munsee Tribe
Carol Nawrocki   WI Towns Association
Dawn Novitski   Red River Riders
Kathy Peters   CoVantage Credit Union
John Powers   Retired
Pat Romuald   Mid-County Coop
David Schmidt   Coldwell Banker Hilgenberg Realtor
Katie Sloma   Aschenbrener, Woods, Lamia & Schmid
Rhonda Strebel   Rural Health Initiative
Cindy Teschke   Georgia Pacific
Julie Van Dyke   Shawano-Gresham School District
Ken Zade   Shawano Medical Center
   

2004-05 -  Leadership Class Roster

 
Dick Beaversdorf   Lutheran Social Services / Homme Youth
Kathi Beyer   M & I Bank
Laura Braatz   Shawano Country Chamber of Commerce
Gregg Duffek   Stockbridge-Munsee Community
Sandi Giese   Community Education Dept.
Kay Kristof   CRI / Genex Cooperative, Inc.
Diane Lamich   Stockbridge-Munsee Family Services
Diane Lohff   ThedaCare Physicians
Todd Malueg   Lutheran Social Services / Homme Youth
Flo Ninham   Stockbridge-Munsee Family Services
Steve Schenk   Shawano Medical Center
Kris Vomastic   CRI / Genex Cooperative, Inc.
Colleen Weishoff   CRI / Genex Cooperative, Inc.
   

2003-04 -  Leadership Class Roster

 
Misty Davids   Stockbridge-Munsee Tribe
Kathleen DeLorme   Bowler School District
Jessica Gast   CoVantage Credit Union
Kristin Gehm   Wisconsin Film & Bag
John Granchy   Shawano-Gresham School District
Mary Ann Hagen   Shawano County Finance Department
Robert Hoffman   Shawano County Sherriff's Department
Brian Lange   Kerber, Rose & Associates
Jill Martin   Stockbridge Munsee Tribe
Denise Riley-Fritter   Lutheran Social Services Homme Youth
Dan Terrio   Stockbridge-Munsee Tribe
Brenda Tomow   Stockbridge-Munsee Tribe
Donna Wiegand   CRI - Genex Cooperaive
   

2002-03 -  Leadership Class Roster

 
Linda Beversdorf   Kerber Rose & Associates / ScrapBook Magic
James Chereskin   Aschenbrener, Woods, Lamia & Putzer
Nathan Falk   Shawano Leader
Beth Hoffman   Village of Tigerton
Leah Miller   Stockbridge Munsee
Sherrie Peterson   Premier Community Bank
Denise Pommer   Stockbridge Munsee Tribe
Herb Rycroft   CRI / Genex Cooperative
Lorna Sherman   Shawano - Gresham School District
Chris Spieth   Kafka Granite
Maureen Unger   Shawano Preschool
Diane Wasmund   CRI - Genex Cooperaive
Bonnie Welch   Stockbridge Munsee Health & Wellness Center
   

2001-02 -  Leadership Class Roster

 
Jeanne Cronce   Shawano - Gresham School District
Jim Darling   Job Center
Jane Fazer   Kerber Rose & Associates
Angie Gast   WI Film and Bag
Dr. Brian Grieves   Shawano Chiropractic Clinic
Amy Jensen   Tigerton Advancement Association
Herbert Lehman, Jr.   Shawano Municipal Utilities
Barb McKeefry   BJ's Promotions & Barb's Bloomers
Marjorie Moorhouse    -
Steve Peterson   CRI AgSource Cooperative Services
Steve Stomberg   Shawano - Gresham School District
Aaron Wallrich   Wallrich Agency
Keith Wendlandt   Shawano Medical Center
Dennis Wengelski   Farm Credit Service of N.E. Wisconsin
Debra White   NWTC
Sharon Woiak-Meisner   Creative Resources
RandyYoung   Stockbridge-Munsee Community
   

2000-01 -  Leadership Class Participants

 
Dennis Bennett   ThedaCare Family Physicians
Chuck Buchert   Lakeview Motor Express, Inc.
Walberto Colon   CRI International
Donna Cook   CoVantage Credit Union
Jean Darling   Advanced Physical Therapy & Sports medicine
DuWayne Federwitz   Farm Credit Services of Northeast WI
Judy Hohn   Heritage Veneered Products
Vicky Jones   Farm Credit Services of Northeast WI
Doreen Korbisch   Lutheran Social Services / Home Youth
Debby Kuhn   Previous owner of a motel
Jennifer Schenk   Kerber Rose & Associates
Gail Moesch   Shawano - Gresham School District
Jan Taylor   -
   
©2017 Leadership Shawano County
Site Design by: ztekdesign